And the best chefs in Quebec are…

Our chefs deserve all the accolades in the world for not losing the ball and throwing the apron over restaurant closures and reopenings. One of the most coveted awards: the Lauriers de la gastronomie québécoise, awarded for the fourth time this year.

The 95 finalists in 16 categories were announced on Monday. The chefs of the restaurants Candide (John Winter Russel), Le Monarque (Jérémie Bastien) in Montreal and Le Clan (Stéphane Modat) in Quebec stand out for being named in the event’s two flagship categories, that of the restaurant of the year and cooks of the year.

All gastronomy professionals are invited to vote now for their favorite restaurants and artisans on laurier.ca. The winners will be announced during the gala on June 20.

These are all nominees:

Restaurant of the year

ARVIAQuebec
BattutoQuebec
BEBAMontreal
BrightMontreal
false shepherdsBaie-Saint-Paul
clanQuebec
Restaurant The LegendQuebec
MastardMontreal
MonarchMontreal
Mui-MuiMontreal

Chefs of the Year

Jeremiah BastienMonarch, Montreal
Kim CoteaEast side, Kamouraska
Luciano D’OrazioLuciano Trattoria, Montreal
Fisun ErcanBika Farm & Kitchen, Saint-Blaise-sur-Richelieu
Junichi IkematsuI June, Montreal
Simon MathysMastard, Montreal
Stephane ModatLe Clan, Quebec
Sean Murray SmithFloating Island, Montreal
Francois Emmanuel NicolRestaurant La Taniere, Quebec
John Winter RussellCandide, Montreal

The laurel of the audience

Bob the chef
Sister Angela
Stefano Faita
Josee di Stasio
Normand Laprise
Marilou
Martin Picard
Ricardo
Colombe St Pierre
Daniel Vezina

Revelations of the Year

Louie Deligianis and Renee DeschenesLa Franquette, Montreal
Dominic LabellePackages, Austin
Matthew Shefler and Vincent Levesque LepageKnuckles Canteen & Wines, Montreal
Emmy PlanteMaria Maria, Chicoutimi
Harrison Shewchuk and Darcy Gervais-WoodAir-conditioned room, Montreal

Pastry Chef of the Year

Victor MaupouxPlace Carmin, Montreal
Chloe Migneault-LecavalierLecavalier Petrone, Montreal
Gabrielle Rivard-HillerThe hut on the rock, Saint-Joseph-du-Lac
Gael VidricaireGaël Vidricaire pastries, Quebec
Lisa YueMonarch, Montreal

Bakers of the year

Thea BrysonMiette Bakery, Montreal
Fabien DemandolxRoots Farm Bakery, L’Isle-Verte
Jeffrey FinkelsteinHof Kelsten, Montreal
Seth Gabrielse and Julien RoyFall Bakery, Montreal
Charles LetangBread… That’s all!, Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies

Sommelier of the year

Lindsay BrennanAlma, Montreal
Vanya FilipovicWine My Rabbit, Montreal
Joris Gutierrez GarciaThe Hunting and Fishing Club, Montreal
William PlanteBoulud House, Montreal
Pier Alexis SouliereLe Clan, Quebec

Mixologist or Bartender of the Year

Claudia DoyonLa Chaufferie Distillery, Granby
Simon FaucherRestaurant La Taniere, Quebec
Gilbert LemieuxH3, Montreal
Samuel TremblayChez Rioux & Pettigrew, Quebec
Julien VezinaHonō Izakaya, Quebec

Best service award

Roxan BourdelaisRestaurant La Taniere, Quebec
Elyse GarandNorwegians, Montreal
Pierre JulienGraziella, Montreal
Pearl MorencyEast side, Kamouraska
William SaulnierNice weather, Montreal

Brewer, Winemaker or Beverage Producer of the Year

Matthew BeaucheminDomaine du Nival, Saint-Louis
Gregoire Bluteau, Charles Boissonneau, Enrico Bouchard, Martin BrissonMenaud, Clermont
Guillaume Laliberté, Daniel Gillis, Thibaud Gagnon, Laurent Noël and Martin LarocheCommon Places, Okay
Simon Naud, Steve BeausejourBauge vineyard, Brigham
Etienne Tremblay and Frederic Le GalloChemin des Sept cider house, Saint-Jean-Baptiste

Producer of the Year

Christian Lefebvre and Carole MarcouxBeaurivage Pork, Saint-Patrice-de-Beaurivage
David RobertThe Gardener, Auclair
Alexandre FaileChez Muffy, Saint-Laurent-de-l’Ile-d’Orléans
Mathieu Roy and Catherine BaltazarThe Red Harvest, Brébeuf
Louis-Charles and John-William FailleThe Farm of a Thousand Pebbles, Franklin

Craftsmen of the Year

Loise Desjardins-Petrone and Chloe Migneault-LecavalierLecavalier Petrone, Montreal
Anicet DesrochersHoney from Anicet, Ferme-Neuve
Chloe Gervais-FredetteChloe’s Chocolates, Montreal
Pascal HudonPascal the Butcher, Montreal
Carl PelletierChocolate color, Sainte-Anne-des-Monts

Company or initiative of the year

Tides Hunter
the transformer
The Fattoush Girls
Eat Our Saint-Laurent
Saint Laurent salt

Culinary Culture Outreach Award

christian beginning
caribou
Normand Laprise
Stephane Modat
bitten

Event of the year

Cooking, cinema and trust
Kamouraska Forest Mushroom Festival
first fridays
Montreal in the light
MYCO: Meeting place for forest gastronomy

Food Tourism Award

blueberry marland, Sainte-Marie-de-Beauce
Fromagerie Le Detour, Temiscouata-sur-le-Lac
wild gourmet, Mont Blanc
Fellow Charlevoix, Baie-Saint-Paul
the stream vineyard, dunham

Need action ideas? Sign up for our Weekend Newsletter!

Leave a Comment